We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Mockingbird or Northern Mime Thrush: characteristics, song, habitat, where it lives and behavior of the species Mimus poluglottos.
Themocking thrushornorthern mimeit is a passerine bird of the Mimidi family, it is widespread in North and Central America.
Its scientific name isMimus polyglottos. The name with which this species is identified is due to his I sing: themocking thrushhe has remarkable vocal abilities that allow him to imitate the songs of other birds, the sounds of animals and other sounds he hears. For hisvocation to imitation he was given the nickname "mocking thrush".
The species is stationary, only some areas living in the extreme north of North America migrate south during the cold season.
The Mimus polyglottosit has only rarely been observed in Europe.
Themocking thrushit is an omnivorous bird (it eats both insects and seeds and fruits). Its ideal habitat is given by large grasslands, forest edges, forage fields and grassy lands. Despite its natural habitat, there are areas that have adapted to the urban environment.
The geographical areas for breeding are large: southeastern Canada, the United States, northern Mexico, the Bahamas, the Cayman Islands and the Greater Antilles.
In South America, starting from Mexico, the mocking thrush is not present and its habitat is colonized by its ownclose cousin,thetropical thrush(tropical mime, scientific name Mimus gilvus). Another closely related species, currently placed on the species list at high risk of extinctionis the Momo Soccoro (Mimus graysoni), endemic to Mexico and to Socorro Island.
Themocking thrushit is a bird with remarkable singing qualities but it is not famous for its song but for its intelligence. If you are looking for a ranking ofintelligent birds, certainly the species Mimus polyglottus will stand out at the top.
A 2009 study showed that themocking thrushhe is able to recognize human beings, discriminate them from each other and discriminate against those who have had threatening behavior.
THEmocking thrushesthey are able to recognize breeding areas and tend to return to where the brood has given best results.
It's amonogamous bird. He chooses his partner for life, however, he can separate from his chosen partner, so as to form new couples. There are also cases of polygamy even if they represent a minority.
Themocking birdsthey are very protective towards the nest and, in case of threat, they become aggressive. If the intruder annoys the nest for a long time, the northern mimehe can call other thrushes to report so as to help him in defense.
These circumstances become a real spectacle: when so many mocking thrushes collaborate to hunt a predator, birds of other species can gather to witness the scene.
Thenorthern mimeit is very brave so much that it can drive away and annoy pets (especially dogs and cats) and more ravenous birds (even bigger ones like hawks or other birds of prey!)
Northern mime is a medium-sized passerine. Males and females look a lot alike. The upper body is darker while the chest and belly are lighter in color (light gray, whitish).
On the wings it has parallel bars that make it easily recognizable when it unfolds in flight. The iris of the eye is generally yellow-green but there are cases in which the color of the iris is orange.
The size depends on the geographical area. They can oscillate from 20 to 30 cm in length (including the tail). The wingspan can vary from 31 to 39 cm and the weight generally ranges between 40 and 60 gr. Males and females are the same but generally males tend to be larger than females.
In nature, thenorthern mimeit lives about 8 years, in captivity where there are no threats or famines, it can live up to 20 years.
Not to be confused with the American thrush
Due to its origins (North and Central America) themocking thrushit is sometimes incorrectly calledAmerican thrush.This is a misidentification as with the common name American thrushit refers to the migratory speciesTurdus migratorius, of the Turdidae family.
How does the misunderstanding arise?
On the one hand there are the origins and on the other there is the fact that theAmerican thrushis technically a true thrush (in fact it belongs to the genus Tordus) while the mocking thrushis a passerine bird of the family of Mimids (genus Mimus).